By Kimberly Mason
For The Chronicle
I was excited to see a flock of Pine Siskins arrive at my feeders this week, fresh from their summer homes and ready to fill my bird watching hours with their feisty charms — that is until I realized just how many of them there were.
I have become a slave to the siskins, filling three feeders with multiple scoops of sunflower seeds several times each day.
In addition to the siskins, the huge flock of American Goldfinches has stayed longer than usual (probably due to the extended summer we’ve all enjoyed) and the resident House Finches. My feeders are chock full of finches.
So far this month I have spent more on wild bird seed and dog food than I have spent on my own dining.
But finches are my favorite family, from the huge, prehistoric-looking Evening Grosbeaks (due to arrive in winter) to the tiny Pine Siskins. I love them all.
Goldfinches have usually left my backyard and flown away to gentler climes with more abundant food. This is the first year I have had the opportunity to see the juvenile and adult birds don their winter clothes.
The male goldfinches have traded their neon bright yellow feathers for a smoky gray brown, leaving a little bib of yellow under their chins.
The females have turned a dull gray and look quite similar to the Pine Siskins, except the siskins sport prominent streaking across their backs and under their breasts.
You can tell a youngster from an adult by the cinnamon-buff tinge to the bars on their wings, the adults carry creamy white stripes.
Goldfinches are normally at their most aggressive during nesting season, but it seems the Pine Siskin feisty nature calls out the fighter in them.
The siskins start the attack by lowering their heads and spreading their wings. They quickly follow up with a vicious lunge if they aren’t taken seriously by their opponent.
If the challenge is taken up by the other bird, the pair vault vertically into the air — bills open, spewing harsh threat calls — until one of them turns to leave the confrontation, leaving behind a winner.
I have seen the little siskins try to shoo the much larger Evening Grosbeaks from their little seed holdings, but the bigger birds rarely even bother to look their way. In fact, the grosbeaks would often shy away from the siskins, but whenever a truly presumptuous siskin would get under their skin all it took was an extended, imposing bill heading their way and the siskin would immediately (and most prudently) back away from the confrontation.
I can’t wait for the grosbeaks to arrive.
Got Outdoors Photos?
If you would like to share your latest kill or thrill in the outdoors with The Chronicle, we’d love to see what you have to offer. Send your photos to firstname.lastname@example.org and/or to email@example.com. The bigger the file size the better for the print publication, cell phone photos normally don’t print well. Photos of at least 1mb in size will best.
Kimberly Mason is a freelance writer and photojournalist. Visit her website at almostdailynews.com, find her on Facebook (Kimberly Mason — The Chronicle), call 269-5017 or email firstname.lastname@example.org.